Accident Summary Nr: 14452460 - Employee's toes amputated in paper roll ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104647318 | 02/03/1988 | 2752 | 0 | R.R. Donnelley & Sons |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving large rolls of paper down a roll ramp to prepare them for use on a printing press. There are four stations on the ramp: the first and second are holding stations and the third and fourth are preparatory stations. Employee #1 operated two of the stations in a sequence, which moved one roll of paper from the stop feeder 1 station to the stop feeder 2 station. Employee #1 thought that the roll would stop at this second station and stepped onto the ramp before the paper came to a complete stop. He had activated the stations in such a way that the stop feeder 2 station released and caught his feet between the unguarded cradle and the ramp. As a result, two toes on his left foot and three toes on his right foot were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104647318 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |