Accident Summary Nr: 14452452 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN LIGHTING FIXTURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104650783 | 12/21/1987 | 1731 | 0 | Morrison Knudsen Services Inc |
Abstract: TWO ELECTRICIANS WERE REPAIRING A LIGHTING FIXTURE THAT WAS LOCATED 40 FEET ABOVE THE FLOOR IN AN AIRPLANE HANGAR. THE EMPLOYEES HAD MADE SEVERAL ATTEMPTS TO REPAIR THE FAULTY FIXTURE. THE EMPLOYEES REMOVED THREE OF FOUR BOLTS FROM THE CONTROLLER/BALLAST ENCLOSURE FOR THE FIXTURE. UNKNOWN TO THE EMPLOYEES, THE FIXTURE HAD A SHORT TO THE LAMP REFLECTOR AND TO THE BOTTOM OF THE BALLAST ENCLOSURE. WHEN THE BOLTS WERE REMOVED FROM THE ENCLOSURE, THE GROUNDING CONNECTION FOR THE ENCLOSURE WAS BROKEN. ONE OF THE ELECTRICIANS PLUGGED THE LIGHTING FIXTURE IN. WHILE HE WAS DOING THIS, HE EVIDENTLY TOUCHED THE RIM OF THE LAMP REFLECTOR WITH HIS STOMACH. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED BY THE GROUND FAULT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104650783 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |