Accident Summary Nr: 14452445 - Employee hospitalized after fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 14452445 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 01/19/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10465013001/20/198817510Kingsley Construction Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was placing plywood sheeting on a roof eave, which was approximately 8 ft from ground level. The pitch of the roof was 9:12. Employee #1 lost his footing and fell approximately 8 ft to the ground, causing minor injuries to his face and head.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104650130 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters