Accident Summary Nr: 14452429 - Employee falls from top of railroad tank car

Accident Summary Nr: 14452429 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 12/16/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10465094012/16/198728910Superior Products Company Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, age 87, was on top of a railroad tank car and leaned against the guardrail. When the guardrail broke, Employee fell to the ground and was hospitalized.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, RAILROAD TANK CAR, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, ELDERLY, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104650940 Hospitalized injury Concussion Mixing and blending machine operators