Accident Summary Nr: 14452403 - EMPLOYEE CONTACTED 7,200 VOLT POWER LINE; ELECTROCUTED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104645973 | 06/27/1988 | 0212 | 0 | Joost Land & Cattle Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CHANGING FUSES ON A POWER POLE AND SOMEHOW CONTACTED A 7,200 VOLT POWER LINE WITH HIS RIGHT HAND. THE CURRENT ENTERED THROUGH HIS RIGHT HAND AND EXITED THROUGH HIS RIGHT CALF, ELECTROCUTING HIM. HE WORKED AT JOOST LAND & CATTLE, INC., CARSON CITY, NEVADA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104645973 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farmers, except horticultural |