Accident Summary Nr: 14452395 - Employee's arm injured when caught between conveyor parts

Accident Summary Nr: 14452395 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 09/28/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10465553509/28/198827520R.R. Donnelley

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to remove a piece of scrap paper that had become lodged on the return side of a conveyor belt near a belt idler shaft. As he reached under the belt, the index finger of his right glove became caught between the belt and the idler shaft. He tried to pull his hand free, but he slipped and his entire right arm was pulled between the belt and the shaft. Employee #1's right arm had to be surgically amputated. The conveyor moved scrap paper into a large shredder and then into a baler.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, GLOVE, WORK RULES, SLIP, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM, NIP POINT, CONVEYOR BELT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104655535 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.