Accident Summary Nr: 14452338 - FELL WHEN JOISTS COLLAPSED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
19505254 | 12/01/1983 | 1791 | 0 | Clayburn Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE FELL 36FT (APPROX.) FROM ATOP A BUNDLE OF DECKING THAT WAS LANDED ON TOP OF THE 67FT LONG JOISTS WHICH HAD NO BRIDGING TO TIE THEM TOGETHER.IN ORDER TO DISCONNECT THE SLINGS, BOTH EMPLOYEES HAD CLIMBED ON TOP OF THIS 4TH BUNDLE THAT HAD JUST BEEN LANDED IN THE CENTER OF THE BAY, AND DISCONNETED THE SLINGS FROM THE DECKING BUNDLE.IT WAS THEN THEY FELT THE BUNDLE STARTING TO MOVE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ADJACENT TO THE SLINGS--GRABBED THEM AND HUNG ON. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS A LITTLE FURTHER AWAY FROM THE SLINGS. HE TRIED TO REACH THEM AND FELL TO THE GROUND ALONG WITH 3 ROOF JOISTS AND 4 BUNDLES OF DECKING. HE FELL APPROXIMATELY 36FT TO THE CONCRETE SLAB BELOW.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 19505254 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers |