Accident Summary Nr: 14452262 - FALL THROUGH HOLE IN THE DECKING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14958581 | 03/22/1984 | 1791 | 0 | Clayburn Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE FELL 17FT.3IN. THROUGH A 30IN.X34IN. (APPROX.) HOLE IN THE 3RD. FLOOR ROOF DECKING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON THE 3RD. FLOOR ROOF AREA ADJACENT TO A FLOOR OPENING APPROXIMATELY 30"X 34" EXPOSED TO FALL OF 17'-3" TO THE FLOOR BELOW. WHILE INSTALLING A STEEL FRAME IT WAS NECESSARY TO PRY THE DECKING UP ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE OPENING. EMPLOYEE WAS USING A WRENCH IN HIS RIGHT HAND PRYING AND APPARCUTLY COULDN'T GET ENOUGH LEVELAGE. HE ATTEMPTED TO REACH OVER THE OPENING TOWARD THE EAST SIDE WITH WITH HIS LEFT HAND TO GET BETTER LEVELAGE. HE SHIFTED HS WEIGHT TOREACH ACROSS THE OPENING MISSED THE IRON ON BUSHED HIS HAND AGANIST THE FRAME LOOSING HIS BALANCE FALLING THROUGHT THE OPENING.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14958581 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers |