Accident Summary Nr: 14452247 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14452247 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 03/12/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495857303/14/198416230T W Construction Co

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE UNLOADING SHEETPILING USING A PITMAN HYDRA-LIFT ON A FORD BOOM TRUCK (SERIAL NUMBER: 3757-1078-0106; MODEL NUMBER: HL 7-57). THEY WERE HANDLING THE LOAD DIRECTLY UNDER OVERHEAD POWER LINES. THEY DID NOT MAINTAIN THE REQUIRED 10-FOOT CLEARANCE FROM THE OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE LOAD LINE CONTACTED A 34-KILOVOLT LINE. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED, AND THE OTHER RECEIVED BURNS AND WAS HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: BURN, BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, LOAD LINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14958573 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 14958573 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported