Accident Summary Nr: 144519.015 - Employee is killed when struck by forklift forks

Accident Summary Nr: 144519.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 03/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1583314.01503/15/2022493110Home Depot Distribution Center

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on March 14, 2022, an employee was driving a forklift down the main aisle of a distribution center. A coworker was driving another forklift in the opposite direction with the forks in the air. The coworker turned left and struck the employee with the forklift forks. The employee incurred a puncture injury to his leg and was killed.

Keywords: Forklift, Forks, Ind Trk Operator, Leg, Puncture, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1583314.015 61 M Fatality Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.