Accident Summary Nr: 144519.015 - Employee is killed when struck by forklift forks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1583314.015 | 03/15/2022 | 493110 | Home Depot Distribution Center |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on March 14, 2022, an employee was driving a forklift down the main aisle of a distribution center. A coworker was driving another forklift in the opposite direction with the forks in the air. The coworker turned left and struck the employee with the forklift forks. The employee incurred a puncture injury to his leg and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1583314.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |