Accident Summary Nr: 144515.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when struck by printer heat sea
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1565262.015 | 10/05/2021 | 541860 | Harvard Label Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 23, 2021, an employee working as a printing machine operator for a marketing service was operating the HH3 multipack machine. The employee observed a card moving on the conveyance that was not aligned correctly. She reached into the machine with her right hand to adjust the card. Her hand was struck by the heat seal press as it travelled down. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1565262.015 | 36 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |