Accident Summary Nr: 14451470 - CEMENT BEAM FELL ON TRUCK, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14952667 | 10/10/1984 | 5421 | 0 | Anchor Seafood Inc |
| 14952659 | 10/10/1984 | 1542 | 0 | A F Construction Co |
| 14952675 | 10/10/1984 | 7999 | 0 | Palace Station |
| 14952683 | 10/16/1984 | 1799 | 0 | The Tanner Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON HIS WAY TO MAKE A DELIVERY OF FISH. HE DROVE THROUGH A PARKING LOT ON HIS WAY TO THE RECEIVING DOCK. CONSTRUCTION WAS TAKING PLACE ON THE PROPERTY. EVIDENTLY, THE CONSTRUCTION WAS TAKING PLACE WHERE THE NORMAL DELIVERY PATH WAS LOCATED. THERE WAS A 12' HIGH BEAM (CEMENT) RESTING ON A PILLAR OF THE PARKING GARAGE WHICH WAS UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THE DELIVERY TRUCK, A WHITE 1977 CHEVROLET TRUCK WITH A 14' HIGH COLD BOX ON THE BACK, STRUCK THE 12' HIGH, 17,201 POUND BEAM, KNOCKING THE BEAM OFF THE SUPPORTS AND ONTO THE CAB OF THE DELIVERY TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED. THERE WERE NO BARRICADES OR WARNINGS ACROSS THE CONSTRUCTION AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THERE WAS ONLY ONE TACK WELD ON THE CEMENT BEAM TO HOLD IT IN PLACE. THE BEAM HAD BEEN IN PLACE FOR APPROXIMATELY 2 WEEKS. THE CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR DID NOT FEEL IT WAS SAFE TO SET THE CEMENT BEAM AT THAT TIME BECAUSE HE WAS NOT AT THAT PHASE OF CONSTRUCTION YET. THE BEAM WAS APPARENTLY SET IN PLACE BECAUSE IT WOULD HAVE TAKEN UP TOO MUCH SPACE IN THE PARKING LOT HAD IT BEEN LEFT ON THE GROUND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14952667 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, light | ||
| 2 | 14952659 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 14952675 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 14952683 | Occupation Not Listed |