Accident Summary Nr: 14451462 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY ROCKS & DIRT (EXCAVATION WORK)

Accident Summary Nr: 14451462 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 10/11/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495481211/06/198491990City Of Henderson Public Works

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN THE BOTTOM OF A UNSHORED, 13'7" DEEP EXCAVATION. THE SOIL IN THE EXCAVATION WAS LOOSE, SANDY AND ROCKY. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BENT OVER AT THE BOTTOM OF THE EXCAVATION, PREPARING THE BOTTOM FOR A SEWER MAIN LINE AND A MAN HOLE. A WATER TRUCK PULLED UP NEXT TO THE EXCAVATION TO SPRAY THE BOTTOM OF THE EXCAVATION. WHEN THE SPRAYING OPERATION WAS COMPLETED, THE WATER TRUCK DRIVER LEFT THE TRUCK WHERE IT WAS. WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BENT OVER IN THE BOTTOM OF THE EXCAVATION, ONE SIDE OF THE EXCAVATION, AT THE TOP, GAVE WAY, SENDING ROCKS AND SANDY DIRT ONTO EMPLOYEE #1. HE RECEIVED INJURIES TO HIS BACK AND BUTTOCKS.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, STRUCK BY, UNSTABLE SOIL, CAVE-IN, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14954812 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.