Accident Summary Nr: 14451454 - FINGERS AMPUTATED BY TABLE SAW
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14934772 | 08/22/1984 | 2512 | 0 | Furniture Warehouse Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FEEDING A 1"X2" PIECE OF WOOD THROUGH A STANDARD 10" ROTARY TABLE SAW WITH HIS LEFT HAND, HE WAS STAPLING FABRIC TO THE WOOD WITH HIS RIGHT HAND. HE HAD PRIVIOUSLY REMOVED THE BLADE GUARD FROM THE SAW. HE MOMENTARILY LOOKED AWAY FROM HIS LEFT HAND TO OBSERVE HIS RIGHT, IN WHICH HE WAS HOLDING A STAPLE GUN. WHILE HE WAS LOOKING AT HIS RIGHT HAND, THE SECOND AND THIRD FINGERS OF HIS LEFT HAND WENT THROUGH THE SAW AND WERE SEVERED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14934772 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |