Accident Summary Nr: 14451405 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold platform

Accident Summary Nr: 14451405 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 05/25/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492958206/11/198415420Mardian Construction Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was pouring concrete for a formed concrete bond beam located 8 ft 5 in. above the floor on top of heavy-duty scaffolding. The beam was approximately 3 ft high by 4 ft wide. Employee #1 was standing on top of the form, about 11 ft 5 in. above the floor, when he jumped down to the platform for easier access to the concrete beam. The plywood platform, which was covered with water after employees had wet down the rebar iron, extended approximately 4 ft to the side of the beam form. Employee #1's feet were covered with concrete and when he landed on the wet plywood, he either slipped or shot off the platform, falling approximately 8 ft 5 in. to the floor. He sustained cuts and abrasions on his head and left elbow, and was killed. No guardrail or other protection had been provided. The platform plywood was a heavy-density exterior plywood with a high-density overlay appearance, making it extremely slippery when wet.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SLIPPERY SURFACE, ELEVATED WORK PLAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14929582 Fatality Cut/Laceration Concrete and terrazzo finishers