Accident Summary Nr: 14451330 - GAS EXPLOSION CAUSED BY LIGHTING CIGARETTE IN PIPELINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14929525 | 05/15/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Johnson Brothers Corporation |
Abstract: AT 9:30 AM ON MAY, 14, 1984, DURING A TRENCHING OPERATION FOR INSTALLATION OF A FLOOD CONTROL PIPELINE, TWO EMPLOYEES ENTERED A RECENTLY LAID 45 INCH DIAMETER PIPE TO TAKE A CIGARETTE BREAK. UNKNOWN TO THE EMPLOYEES, THERE HAD BEEN A NATURAL GAS LEAK SEVERAL BLOCKS AWAY AND GAS HAD SETTLED INTO THE PIPELINE. LIGHTING OF A CIGARETTE PROVIDED AN IGNITION SOURCE. THE RESULTING EXPLOSION BURNED BOTH MEN ON THE ARMS, HANDS, FACE, NECK AND CHEST. THE BURNS WERE 3RD DEGREE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14929525 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 14929525 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |