Accident Summary Nr: 14451306 - Five hospitalized after possible bis-chloromethyl ether leak
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14930515 | 04/18/1984 | 2812 | 0 | Stauffer Chemical Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 were authorized workers involved in the clean-up and decontamination of a possible bis-chloromethyl ether (bcme) release. The failure of a pipe flange from a containment vessel to a reservoir resulted in the discharge of several hundred gallons of pesticide intermediate contaminated with bcme. The amount of bcme contamination varied between batches, but analytical results of 1000 ppm bcm1,000 ppm bcme triggered implementation of 1910 1008 requirements. Employees #1 through #5 were hospitalized and underwent a full battery of specified medical tests. All had been trained in emergency methods for bcme decontamination and cleanup. According to DOSH, this was the first event of this type at the facility. The regulated area and entry requirements were established as per 1910 1008
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14930515 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 14930515 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 14930515 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 14930515 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 14930515 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |