Accident Summary Nr: 14451272 - Employee injured when sandblasting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14931125 | 04/11/1984 | 7359 | 0 | Highway Rentals Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 17, was sandblasting highway paint stripes when he lost control of the hose nozzle and sandblasted his right leg behind the knee. The sandblast nozzle was not equipped with a manually operated open/close valve.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14931125 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Physicists and astronomers |