Accident Summary Nr: 14451256 - Employee injured when hand caught in gear train

Accident Summary Nr: 14451256 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 03/09/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493109104/06/198427540First Choice Printing & Bindery

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a printing press when he was distracted by a coworker. Employee #1's hand slipped from the water control lever into the gear train and his right little finger was amputated at the first joint.

Keywords: PRINTING PRESS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, SLIP, CAUGHT BY, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14931091 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Business and promotion agents