Accident Summary Nr: 14451231 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - UNGROUNDED STEEL LAMP

Accident Summary Nr: 14451231 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 02/27/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493110904/09/198473890Greyhound Exposition Services

Abstract: WHILE REFUELING A VEHICLE ON A GASOLINE REFUELING ISLAND, A TRUCK DRIVER TOUCHED AN UNGROUNDED STEEL LAMP IN COMBINATION WITH THE FUEL NOZZLE. HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, WHICH STRAINED A NECK MUSCLE.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, GROUND FAULT, ELECTRIC SHOCK, NECK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14931109 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Truck drivers, light