Accident Summary Nr: 14451223 - CAUGHT FINGER IN KNIFE BLADE GEARS.

Accident Summary Nr: 14451223 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 03/11/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493117404/06/198430890Lily-Tulip Inc.

Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE DID NOT SHUT THE MACHINE OFF AS REQUIRED BY COMPANY PROCEDURES. HE PLACED THE MACHINE IN IDLE AND REMOVED THE GUARD FROM THE KNIFE BLADE TO CLEAN UP THE GEARS. THE GEARS CONTINUE TO TURN WHEN THE MACHINE IS IN IDLE. THE TIP OF HIS LEFT INDEX FINGER WAS AMPUTATED BY THE GEARS AT THE NIP POINT. THE MACHINE IS KNOWN TO THE COMPANY AS A "LTC 705 FORMER". OTHER IDENTIFICATION WAS CONSIDED TO BE PROPRIETARY.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, NIP POINT, GEAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14931174 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators