Accident Summary Nr: 14451124 - Employee killed when struck by container handler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18352526 | 04/08/1993 | 4491 | 0 | Ryan-Walsh,Inc. |
Abstract: Longshoremen were moving 20 foot intermodal containers from one location to another at a terminal. Container handlers placed the containers on a chassis for transfer, after which two employees would lock down all four corners on the chassis. Employee #1 had problems getting a container locked down on his side of the chassis. Meanwhile, a coworker had picked up another container and was backing up to the transfer area. Employee #1 was walking back to this area and apparently did not see or hear the machine backing up toward him, although the container handler was equipped with an audible backup alarm. The machine bumped Employee #1, knocked him down, and ran over him with the right rear wheel. His chest was crushed and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18352526 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |