Accident Summary Nr: 14451116 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110142270 | 11/21/1990 | 4832 | 0 | U.S. Information Agency - Voice Of America |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TROUBLESHOOTING A POWER SUPPLY FAULT ON A 20-KILOVOLT TRANSMITTER. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS THE SHIFT SUPERVISOR, HAD ACCESS TO THE MASTER KEY FOR THE TRANSMITTER LOCK SYSTEM. HE USED THIS KEY TO GAIN ACCESS TO THE RADIO-FREQUENCY AMPLIFIER SECTION OF THE TRANSMITTER. HE ACCIDENTALLY CONTACTED A CAPACITOR THAT WAS NOT PROPERLY DISCHARGED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110142270 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |