Accident Summary Nr: 14451108 - Employee killed when crushed against outrigger

Accident Summary Nr: 14451108 -- Report ID: 0420300 -- Event Date: 04/09/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10900839104/09/199244490Hanover Towing, Inc.
10900840904/09/199237310Wilmington Shipyard, Inc.

Abstract: Employees were replacing a rudder on a tugboat called the Cathy G. The vessel was in the water tied to the center pier. As a hydraulic crane hoisted the rudder from the pier to the vessel, the wire rope sling supporting the load parted, causing the rudder to fall and strike Employee #1 from behind. He was crushed against the crane's left front outrigger and then fell into the water. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: EQUIPMENT FAILURE, REPAIR, SHIPYARD, OUTRIGGER, CRUSHED, FALL, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109008391 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 109008409 Occupation Not Listed