Accident Summary Nr: 144511.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while unloading cargo

Accident Summary Nr: 144511.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 10/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1562595.01511/08/2021561612Mainfreight Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 28, 2021, an employee, a forklift operator, was working offloading freight from semi trailers. The freight was required to be properly packaged and palletized by the customers prior to being handled by the forklift operators at the receiving area. A computer server rack weighing approximately 1,000 pounds was received not properly secured to a pallet and it was mounted on wheels. The employee was offloading the rack when it started to move off the forks. The employee jumped off the forklift and tried to stabilize the rack but it fell on top of him wedging his left hand against the floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat partial amputation of two fingers on his left hand.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Falling Object, Finger, Forklift, Material Handling, Off Loading, Palletized Cargo, Partial Amputation, Struck By, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1562595.015 38 M Non Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.