Accident Summary Nr: 144506.015 - Employee dies from natural causes

Accident Summary Nr: 144506.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 12/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576721.01502/03/20222421321912317729946 - Wright Lumber Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on December 16, 2021, an employee was working on a piece of equipment with a coworker. The employee went to use the restroom, and, upon returning, he stated that he was very hot and sweaty. He removed some layers of clothing and rested for approximately ten minutes. The coworker asked him if he was ok, and the employee stated that he was and that he just needed to rest. He climbed up on a forklift seat to rest and slumped over. Other coworkers removed him from the forklift and started CPR as requested by the 911 operator. Medics arrived within minutes and took over CPR. Fifteen minutes later the medics pronounced the employee dead. The employee died from natural causes, i.e., pulmonary embolism.

Keywords: CPR, Natural Causes, Pulmonary Embolism

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1576721.015 58 M Fatality Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: