Accident Summary Nr: 14450332 - Employee killed by crane boom failure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102717410 | 08/01/1990 | 1522 | 0 | R.N. Rouse & Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on July 31, 1990, Employee #1, a carpenter, was standing on a retaining wall guiding a concrete bucket filled with stone that was suspended with a 25-ton mobile crane. The boom hoist cable broke, allowing the boom to fall and strike Employee #1 on the head and neck. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102717410 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |