Accident Summary Nr: 14450308 - Employee injured by falling I-beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17464132 | 05/23/1990 | 1540 | 0 | Jacobs Builders |
| 17464140 | 05/23/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Bill Steward Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on May 15, 1990, Employee #1 directed an untrained worker to use a truck-mounted crane to load a steel I-beam onto a truck. The hook from the crane caught the beam after it had been detached, causing the beam to tip over, fall off the truck, and strike Employee #1. He was hospitalized with a crushed pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17464132 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17464140 | Occupation Not Listed |