Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144503.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall While Walking On Decking

Accident: 144503.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/11/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1583194.01503/14/2022Trinity G Steel, Llc

At 4:48 p.m. on March 11, 2022, an employee was walking on decking, when he fell 38 feet from the deck to the cement floor. The employee died from blunt force h ead and body injuries.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, decking, fall, fall from elevation, head
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   38 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1583194.015 31 M Fatality FallDist: 38
FallHt:38
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel
FatCause: