Accident Summary Nr: 14450258 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101051951 | 09/18/1986 | 1799 | 0 | Atlantic Contracting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING A SECTION OF MOBILE SCAFFOLD. THE SCAFFOLD WAS ABOUT 28 FEET HIGH AND WAS MOUNTED ON RUBBER TIRES. THE EMPLOYEES PUSHED THE SCAFFOLD INTO A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THREE OF THE EMPLOYEES WERE ELECTROCUTED, AND THE FOURTH WAS REPORTEDLY UNINJURED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101051951 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101051951 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101051951 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |