Accident Summary Nr: 14450233 - One killed, one injured when employee is caught in equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2166221 | 12/12/1985 | 1611 | 0 | D. R. Allen & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were assisting in cleaning concrete from a Curbmaster form riding paver. The engine was running and both employees were standing in front of the slowly moving auger, using a long handled scraper and a high pressure water hose to clean off the concrete. Employee #1's clothing apparently became caught in the auger and he was pulled into the equipment. He died of multiple trauma. Employee #2 had portions of two fingers and a thumb amputated while attempting to free Employee #1. The employees lacked proper training and instructions on cleaning procedures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2166221 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 2166221 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |