Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14450225 - Employee Fell Off Barge And Drowned

Accident: 14450225 -- Report ID: 0420300 -- Event Date: 10/28/1985
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
216602311/14/19852421Chesapeake Lumber Company

EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED THE JOB OF PUMPING WATER OUT OF A BARGE. HE WAS PROVIDED A PORTABLE PUMP FOR THE PURPOSE. THE BARGE WAS BUILT WITH A DECK (WALKING AREA) ALONG THE SIDES. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS APPARENTLY TRYING TO MOVE THE PUMP, WHICH, WITH THE HOSE, WEIGHED ABOUT 83 POUNDS, FROM THE FRONT OF THE BARGE TO THE REAR. HE WAS USING THE STARBOARD SIDE DECKING. HE, AND THE PUMP, FELL OVERBOARD. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS NOT WEARING A PERSONAL FLOTATION DEVICE, DROWNED.

Keywords: barge, fall, fall protection, drown, life jacket, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 2166023 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported