Accident Summary Nr: 14450217 - STRUCK BY FALLING BUNDLE OF WOOD PULP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1702620 | 12/18/1984 | 4491 | 0 | Wilmington Shipping Company |
Abstract: LONGSHOREMEN WERE STORING BUNDLES OF WOOD PULP IN THE LOWER HOLD OF A VESSEL. THE BUNDLES WERE BEING STACKED THREE HIGH. EACH BUNDLE WEIGHED APPROXIMATELY 4,480 POUNDS. THE TOP TWO BUNDLES TOPPLED OVER. THE TOP BUNDLE FELL APPROXIMATELY 12 FEET, STRIKING AND CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1702620 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |