Accident Summary Nr: 14450209 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104573001 | 04/29/1986 | 3531 | 0 | Schwing America, Inc. |
Abstract: A MECHANIC WAS ACTING AS A RIGGER AND SIGNALER FOR THE UNLOADING OF 32-METER-LONG CONCRETE PUMP BOOM SECTIONS FROM A TRACTOR TRAILER. THE SECTIONS WERE BEING LIFTED BY A 15-TON HYDRAULIC CRANE. THE MECHANIC WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND GUIDING THE LOAD WHEN THE CRANE BOOM EITHER CONTACTED OR CAME TOO CLOSE TO AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE MECHANIC WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104573001 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Specified mechanics and repairers |