Accident Summary Nr: 14450209 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14450209 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 04/29/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10457300104/29/198635310Schwing America, Inc.

Abstract: A MECHANIC WAS ACTING AS A RIGGER AND SIGNALER FOR THE UNLOADING OF 32-METER-LONG CONCRETE PUMP BOOM SECTIONS FROM A TRACTOR TRAILER. THE SECTIONS WERE BEING LIFTED BY A 15-TON HYDRAULIC CRANE. THE MECHANIC WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND GUIDING THE LOAD WHEN THE CRANE BOOM EITHER CONTACTED OR CAME TOO CLOSE TO AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE MECHANIC WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, CRANE, HYDRAULIC CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104573001 Fatality Electric Shock Specified mechanics and repairers