Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 144502.015 - Employee Dies From Heart Attack In Parked Tractor Cab

Accident Summary Nr: 144502.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/09/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1583193.01503/11/2022111998Innovative Produce Incorporated

Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on March 9, 2022, Employee #1 was operating an agricultural tractor on agricultural land. The employee parked and was sitting in the tractor cab, when he suffered a fatal heart attack.

Keywords: agriculture, agriculture machinery/vehicle, heart attack, tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1583193.015 54 M Fatality Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators