Accident Summary Nr: 14450191 - Employee injured when pinned by concrete buggy

Accident Summary Nr: 14450191 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/03/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10450902106/05/198615420Hagman Construction Co., Inc.
10450904706/05/198617990Cemstone Products Company

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 3, 1986, Employee #1 was loading concrete into concrete buggies from a concrete mixer truck. A concrete buggy went out of control and struck Employee #1 in the abdomen, pinning him between the mixer truck and the buggy's bucket. He suffered torn abdominal muscles, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: LOADING, VEHICLE, CONCRETE BUCKET, ABDOMEN, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104509021 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Truck drivers, heavy
2 104509047 Occupation Not Listed