Accident Summary Nr: 14450183 - EMPLOYEES INJURED IN STRUCTURAL STEEL COLLAPSE

Accident Summary Nr: 14450183 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/20/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10453711310/20/198615410Ryan Construction Co.
10453712110/20/198617910L.H. Sowles Co.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1 PM, ON OCTOBER 20, 1986, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE PREPARING TO CUT A STRUCTURAL STEEL COLUMN TO LENGTH. THE EMPLOYEES HAD JACKED UP THE STRUCTURAL STEEL FRAMEWORK FROM THE TOP OF THE COLUMN TO BE CUT. THE INSTABILITY OF THE JACK AND STRUCTURAL STEEL FRAMEWORK CAUSED THE STEEL TO COLLAPSE TO THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 RODE THE STEEL FRAMEWORK TO THE GROUND, 30 FEET BELOW. HE WAS CRUSHED, SUFFERING FROM MULTIPLE INTERNAL TRAUMATIC INJURIES, AND LATER DIED. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS THROWN OUT, CARTWHEELING FROM THE STEEL FRAMEWORK. HE FELL OUTSIDE THE BUILDING TO THE GROUND 35 FEET BELOW. HE SUFFERED INTERNAL INJURIES AND BROKEN RIBS, BACK, ARM, AND LEGS. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED, BUT SURVIVED.

Keywords: RIB, FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, CRUSHED, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, ARM, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104537113 Occupation Not Listed
2 104537121 Fatality Other Structural metal workers
3 104537121 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers