Accident Summary Nr: 14450183 - EMPLOYEES INJURED IN STRUCTURAL STEEL COLLAPSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104537113 | 10/20/1986 | 1541 | 0 | Ryan Construction Co. |
| 104537121 | 10/20/1986 | 1791 | 0 | L.H. Sowles Co. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1 PM, ON OCTOBER 20, 1986, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE PREPARING TO CUT A STRUCTURAL STEEL COLUMN TO LENGTH. THE EMPLOYEES HAD JACKED UP THE STRUCTURAL STEEL FRAMEWORK FROM THE TOP OF THE COLUMN TO BE CUT. THE INSTABILITY OF THE JACK AND STRUCTURAL STEEL FRAMEWORK CAUSED THE STEEL TO COLLAPSE TO THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 RODE THE STEEL FRAMEWORK TO THE GROUND, 30 FEET BELOW. HE WAS CRUSHED, SUFFERING FROM MULTIPLE INTERNAL TRAUMATIC INJURIES, AND LATER DIED. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS THROWN OUT, CARTWHEELING FROM THE STEEL FRAMEWORK. HE FELL OUTSIDE THE BUILDING TO THE GROUND 35 FEET BELOW. HE SUFFERED INTERNAL INJURIES AND BROKEN RIBS, BACK, ARM, AND LEGS. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED, BUT SURVIVED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104537113 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 104537121 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers | ||
| 3 | 104537121 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |