Accident Summary Nr: 14450126 - EMPLOYEE FELL OFF STACK OF BUCKETS AND STRUCK HIS HEAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104581269 | 01/13/1987 | 2851 | 0 | Applied Textures, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SQUARING UP A STACK OF FLATTENED CARDBOARD CARTONS AND STEPPED UP ON A HALF PALLET OF 1 GALLON BUCKETS, EACH WEIGHING 30 POUNDS. THE BUCKETS SHIFTED UNDER HIS WEIGHT. HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL, STRIKING HIS HEAD ON THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104581269 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |