Accident Summary Nr: 14450084 - Employee killed when pinned under overturned forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14450084 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 11/10/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10780635811/14/198825110Designer Wood Products

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a forklift outside of the plant buildings on an inclined gravel driveway area. The employee drove the forklift, which was designed for use on hard level surfaces, off the east edge of the roadway near an area where a culvert passed under the roadway. The forklift overturned, pinning Employee #1 beneath and killing him.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, UNEVEN GROUND, PINNED, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SLOPE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107806358 Fatality Asphyxia Furniture and wood finishers