Accident Summary Nr: 14450019 - Employee injures hand in pulp press, later amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 14450019 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 11/25/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10458031104/14/198726210Champion International Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was taking pulp samples from an Andritz pulp press when the sheets began to pile up between the guard and the pulp shredder. Employee #1 stood on the machine and reached around the guard to push the pulp sheets into the shredder. His glove became caught in the shredder, and his right hand was pulled in and shredded. The hand had to be surgically amputated at the wrist.

Keywords: CLOTHING, AMPUTATED, GLOVE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, PRESS OPERATOR, HAND, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104580311 Hospitalized injury Amputation Chemists, except biochemists