Accident Summary Nr: 14450001 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC AMPLIFIER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104515689 | 08/05/1986 | 3599 | 0 | Waymark |
Abstract: A CONCESSIONAIRE HOLDING A MICROPHONE AT A COUNTY FAIR WAS STANDING BETWEEN THE CONCESSION TRAILER AND A CONSOLE THAT HOUSED THE CONTROLS FOR A RACE GAME. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOLDING THE MICROPHONE IN HIS LEFT HAND AS HIS LEFT LEG CONTACTED A METAL BAR THAT CONNECTED THE TRAILER TO THE CONSOLE. THE EMPLOYEE FELL OVER BACKWARD AND GRABBED A METAL PIPE ON AN ADJACENT CONCESSION. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE EQUIPMENT AFTER THE ACCIDENT FOUND THE TRAILER TO BE UNGROUNDED AND FOUND THE AMPLIFIER TO HAVE A LEAKAGE TO GROUND OF 38 VOLTS. UNFORTUNATELY, THERE WERE CONFLICTING STATEMENTS FROM WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT, AND THERE WAS A POSSIBILITY THAT THE EQUIPMENT INVOLVED WAS ALTERED AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104515689 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Demonstrators, promoters and models, sales |