Accident Summary Nr: 14449995 - OVERLOADED ELEVATOR FELL TO ELEVATOR PIT: NO EMPLOYEE INJURY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104541933 | 06/19/1987 | 2844 | 0 | Watkins, Inc. |
Abstract: THE FIRM HELD A CONVENTION FOR THEIR PRODUCT DISTRIBUTORS IN A NEARBY TOWN DURING THE WEEK OF JUNE 15-19, 1987. APPROXIMATELY 800 PEOPLE WERE TAKEN BY BUS TO TOUR THE MANUFACTURING PLANT IN WINONA, MINNESOTA. THE PLANT HAS A TOTAL OF SEVEN FREIGHT ELEVATORS. ONE PERSON WAS ASSIGNED TO OPERATE EACH ELEVATOR. A UTILITY PERSON WAS ASSIGNED TO THE #6 OTIS TRACTION FREIGHT ELEVATOR. A TOUR GROUP WAS TAKEN FROM THE THIRD FLOOR TO THE SIXTH FLOOR. THEY GOT BACK ONTO THE ELEVATOR AND STARTED TO DESCEND TO THE FOURTH FLOOR. WHEN THE ELEVATOR ACCIDENTLY PASSED THE FOURTH FLOOR, THE OPERATOR ATTEMPTED TO REASCEND TO THE FOURTH FLOOR. THE 3,400 POUND CAPACITY TRACTION ELEVATOR WOULD NOT LIFT THE LOAD AND DESCENDED INTO THE PIT. OF THE TWENTY NINE PEOPLE RIDING THE FREIGHT ELEVATOR, NINE WERE INJURED AND THREE WERE HOPITALIZED. THE EMPLOYER PROVIDED A COMPLETE LIST OF NAMES, BUT WOULD NOT IDENTIFY WHICH WERE INJURED OR HOSPITALIZED. THE ELEVATOR SAFETIES WERE NOT ACTIVATED. A FULL LOAD SAFETY TEST WAS CONDUCTED IN 1985. ANNUAL MAINTENANCE WAS PERFORMED BY AN UNQUALIFIED EMPLOYEE OF THE COMPANY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104541933 |