Accident Summary Nr: 14449953 - Employee killed when crushed by collapsing steel products
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107731333 | 07/18/1988 | 5051 | 0 | West Central Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 15, 1988, Employee #1 was cleaning inside a steel storage racking system. This racking system contained 40 ft lengths of tube steel, bar steel, and angle steel. An upright steel member, which was welded at the base, was retaining this steel product. The end upright was one of a series of three uprights retaining one side of this racking system. The welded base sheared off at the weld seam, apparently from side pressure, and the upright along with the steel product shifted into the area where Employee #1 was cleaning. Employee #1 was crushed and killed by the falling upright and steel product.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107731333 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |