Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14449946 - Employee Killed When Crushed By A Tractor

Accident: 14449946 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/03/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10777550410/04/19890253Jennie-O-Foods, Inc./Earl Olson Farms Div.

Employee #1 operating an Oliver 1655, Model # 565-22002 tractor manufactured in 1970, was towing a portable turkey shelter to a new location on the farm site. He set the tractor in neutral and set the parking brake before dismounting the tractor to unhook the turkey shelter. The brake latch device popped loose and the tractor rolled backwards, pinning and crushing Employee #1 between the tractor and the turkey shelter killing him.

Keywords: brake, farm machinery, crushed, tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 107775504 Fatality Fracture Farm workers