Accident: 14449946 - Employee Killed When Crushed By A Tractor
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
107775504 | 10/04/1989 | 0253 | Jennie-O-Foods, Inc./Earl Olson Farms Div. |
Employee #1 operating an Oliver 1655, Model # 565-22002 tractor manufactured in 1970, was towing a portable turkey shelter to a new location on the farm site. He set the tractor in neutral and set the parking brake before dismounting the tractor to unhook the turkey shelter. The brake latch device popped loose and the tractor rolled backwards, pinning and crushing Employee #1 between the tractor and the turkey shelter killing him.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107775504 | Fatality | Fracture | Farm workers |