Accident Summary Nr: 14449938 - GRAIN EXPLOSION RESULTS IN TWO DEAD THREE HOSPITALIZED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107746414 | 09/23/1989 | 5153 | 0 | Cargill, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 22, 1989, a grain dust explosion occurred at a grain elevator facility. Two potential sources of ignition were identified. The first being a cover for a tail pulley on a leg was found wedged in between the tail pulley and the leg belting. Since both the cover and the tail pulley are metal, a spark may have ignited dust. The second possible ignition source was a head pulley shaft was found with bluing marks, indicating overheating, and the head pulley shroud also showed signs of heating, and may have been in contact with the head pulley shaft, producing intense heat. This explosion resulted in two employees being killed and three hospitalized with burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107746414 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 2 | 107746414 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 3 | 107746414 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 4 | 107746414 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Farmers, except horticultural | ||
| 5 | 107746414 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Farmers, except horticultural |