Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14449920 - Employee Injured When Car Fell From Jack And Struck His Head

Accident Summary Nr: 14449920 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 05/20/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10455049605/29/198751530Nassau Farmers Elevator Co.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A COATS S-50 UNIVERSAL FRAME LIFT (AN AIR OPERATED FLOOR JACK), SECURED TO THE BUMPER OF A PLYMOUTH FURY 3, TO LIFT THE VEHICLE'S FRONT END SO HE COULD MORE EASILY CHANGE THE OIL. NO OTHER BLOCKING WAS USED. THE VEHICLE SLIPPED OFF THE FRAME LIFT WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNDER IT. THE VEHICLE STRUCK THE CONCRETE FLOOR AND ENOUGH OF EMPLOYEE #1'S HEAD TO CAUSE A SKULL FRACTURE.

Keywords: fracture, unsecured, blocks, work rules, skull, automobile, struck by, falling object, jack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104550496 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, mechanics and repairers