Accident Summary Nr: 14449920 - Employee Injured When Car Fell From Jack And Struck His Head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104550496 | 05/29/1987 | 5153 | 0 | Nassau Farmers Elevator Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A COATS S-50 UNIVERSAL FRAME LIFT (AN AIR OPERATED FLOOR JACK), SECURED TO THE BUMPER OF A PLYMOUTH FURY 3, TO LIFT THE VEHICLE'S FRONT END SO HE COULD MORE EASILY CHANGE THE OIL. NO OTHER BLOCKING WAS USED. THE VEHICLE SLIPPED OFF THE FRAME LIFT WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNDER IT. THE VEHICLE STRUCK THE CONCRETE FLOOR AND ENOUGH OF EMPLOYEE #1'S HEAD TO CAUSE A SKULL FRACTURE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104550496 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |