Accident Summary Nr: 14449912 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY TIRE AND RIM

Accident Summary Nr: 14449912 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 05/19/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10455047005/20/198755110Arvid Beyer Motor Co.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A BISHMAN 2100 TIRE MACHINE TO MOUNT A TIRE (FIRESTONE LT 215/85R16) ONTO A DUAL RIM. AS THE TIRE WAS SEATING THE UNDERNEATH SIDEWALL RUPTURED. THE TIRE AND RIM ROCKETED OFF THE MACHINE AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD, FRACTURING HIS SKULL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING IN FRONT OF THE MACHINE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. A THREE-POINT HOLD DOWN, CONSISTING OF THREE GNARLED WHEELS WHICH PLACE PRESSURE AGAINST THE RIM WALL, WAS UNABLE TO RETAIN THE TIRE AND RIM WHEN THE RUPTURE OCCURRED.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXPLOSION, SKULL, MULTIPIECE RIM WHEEL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, UNGUARDED, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104550470 Hospitalized injury Fracture Automobile mechanics