Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14449862 - Two Employees Die Of Asphyxia In Manure Pit

Accident: 14449862 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 08/08/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12042566508/12/19920291Ger-Bes Enterprises

At approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 8, 1992, Employee #2 entered a 12 ft deep manure pit to attach a hoist rope to a malfunctioning manure pump. He was rendered unconscious. Employee #1 entered the manure pit to rescue Employee #2. Both died of asphyxia.

Keywords: unconsciousness, asphyxiated, agriculture, pit, toxic fumes

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 120425665 Fatality Asphyxia Farmers, except horticultural
2 120425665 Fatality Asphyxia Farmers, except horticultural