Accident: 14449862 - Two Employees Die Of Asphyxia In Manure Pit
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
120425665 | 08/12/1992 | 0291 | Ger-Bes Enterprises |
At approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 8, 1992, Employee #2 entered a 12 ft deep manure pit to attach a hoist rope to a malfunctioning manure pump. He was rendered unconscious. Employee #1 entered the manure pit to rescue Employee #2. Both died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120425665 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Farmers, except horticultural | ||
2 | 120425665 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Farmers, except horticultural |