Accident Summary Nr: 14449839 - Employee dies of asphyxia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111683660 | 04/15/1991 | 1721 | 0 | Koch Refining Company |
| 111683843 | 04/17/1991 | 1751 | 0 | Graus Construction Company |
| 111683835 | 04/17/1991 | 1796 | 0 | Collens & Associates, Technical Services, Inc. |
| 111683850 | 04/17/1991 | 1742 | 0 | Merit Insulation |
| 111683801 | 04/17/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Vic'S Welding & Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to clean the header bolts at the top of a reactor. The reactor was under a nitrogen purge. The vent port for the nitrogen was the header. A plastic cover was placed over the top of the reactor. The employee crawled under the plastic cover and died of asphyxia in the oxygen-deficient atmosphere.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111683660 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 2 | 111683843 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 111683835 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 111683850 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 111683801 | Occupation Not Listed |