Accident Summary Nr: 14449839 - Employee dies of asphyxia
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111683660 | 04/15/1991 | 1721 | 0 | Koch Refining Company |
111683843 | 04/17/1991 | 1751 | 0 | Graus Construction Company |
111683835 | 04/17/1991 | 1796 | 0 | Collens & Associates, Technical Services, Inc. |
111683850 | 04/17/1991 | 1742 | 0 | Merit Insulation |
111683801 | 04/17/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Vic'S Welding & Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to clean the header bolts at the top of a reactor. The reactor was under a nitrogen purge. The vent port for the nitrogen was the header. A plastic cover was placed over the top of the reactor. The employee crawled under the plastic cover and died of asphyxia in the oxygen-deficient atmosphere.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111683660 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
2 | 111683843 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 111683835 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 111683850 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
5 | 111683801 | Occupation Not Listed |