Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144498.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries When Pit Basket Free Falls

Accident: 144498.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/15/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1569960.01512/21/2021Michael L. Manna Ranch, Inc.

At 12:45 p.m. on December 15, 2021, an employee was working in a former agricult ural building that was newly purchased and vacant. The employee was involved wit h a project that required blowing dust from the rafters for the purpose of clean ing up the building with the goal of leasing it. The employee was situated in a basket lifted by a forklift powered industrial truck (PIT). A coworker was seate d in the PIT operating it when the mast failed and went into a free fall. The em ployee was dropped approximately 14 feet right before the basket struck the grou nd. The employee was not ejected from the basket; however, the stop was abrupt e nough to injure the employee. The employee incurred a fractured left knee, three broken ribs, and injured his ankle and heel on his left foot, requiring a nine- day hospital stay and two surgeries.

Keywords: ankle, basket, chest, cleaning, engineering controls, falling object, forklift, fracture, industrial truck, knee, lack of engineering controls, leg, mast, material handling, motor vehicle, powered industrial vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1569960.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction